VOO vs. VTI vs. QQQ: Which One Should You Buy?
VOO and VTI are both broad, cheap US stock funds from Vanguard. Either one can be the core of a portfolio. QQQ is narrower: 100 large, mostly tech companies listed on the Nasdaq. It costs more and swings harder.
Checked October 12, 2026. Fund fees and fund lineups change; confirm on the provider's site before you buy.
- VOO and VTI cost the same (0.03%) and have performed almost identically. Pick either one as your core fund.
- QQQ holds only 100 Nasdaq companies, mostly tech. It's done better over the past decade but fell much further in 2022 and 2000–2002.
- Owning VOO plus QQQ doesn't add much diversification; it doubles down on the same big tech stocks.
- FXAIX is Fidelity's S&P 500 mutual fund version of VOO, at 0.015%.
| VOO | VTI | QQQ | |
| Tracks | S&P 500 | CRSP US Total Market | Nasdaq-100 |
| Number of stocks | About 500 | About 3,500 | 100 |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.18% |
| Yearly cost per $10,000 | $3 | $3 | $18 |
| Dividend yield (approx.) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Technology weight (June 30, 2026) | Close to VTI | 41% | 69% |
| Banks and real estate | Yes | Yes | None |
VOO vs. VTI
VTI holds everything VOO holds, plus about 3,000 mid-size and small companies. Those smaller companies are only around 18% of VTI by value, so the two funds move almost in step. Both charge 0.03%. Pick one; you don't need both.
Where QQQ is different
- Concentrated in tech. Technology was about 69% of QQQ in mid-2026, compared with 41% of VTI.
- No financial companies. The Nasdaq-100 excludes banks and insurers by design.
- Bigger swings. QQQ has beaten the S&P 500 over the past decade, and it has also fallen further in downturns.
- Higher fee. 0.18% a year. Invesco's QQQM tracks the same index for less and is often the better buy-and-hold choice.
Owning more than one
The three funds share the same largest holdings. As of June 30, 2026, eight companies, led by Nvidia, Apple and Alphabet, made up about 34% of VOO, 30% of VTI and 41% of QQQ. Adding QQQ to VOO doesn't diversify you. It increases your bet on the same big tech stocks.
Where FXAIX fits
FXAIX is Fidelity's S&P 500 index mutual fund, at 0.015%. It holds the same stocks as VOO. If your account is at Fidelity and you want automatic monthly purchases, FXAIX is the simpler choice. At any other broker, VOO is easier to buy.
What's inside each fund
As of June 30, 2026, the same five companies led all three funds, but QQQ held more of each and much less of everything outside tech:
| Holding | VOO | VTI | QQQ |
| Nvidia | 7.5% | 6.4% | 7.6% |
| Apple | 6.6% | 5.9% | 6.7% |
| Alphabet | 5.8% | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Microsoft | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.4% |
| Amazon | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Sector (June 30, 2026) | VTI | QQQ |
| Technology | 41.0% | 68.5% |
| Consumer discretionary | 12.3% | 16.4% |
| Industrials | 12.5% | 3.1% |
| Financials | 10.0% | None |
| Health care | 9.1% | 3.6% |
| Energy | 3.2% | 0.5% |
VOO's sector mix sits close to VTI's. If you want exposure to banks, insurers, energy and industrial companies, QQQ alone won't give it to you.
How each index is built
- S&P 500 (VOO): about 500 large US companies chosen by a committee at S&P Dow Jones Indices. A company needs to be large, widely traded and profitable to be added. Bigger companies get a bigger weight.
- CRSP US Total Market (VTI): nearly every US-listed stock, picked by rules rather than a committee, also weighted by size.
- Nasdaq-100 (QQQ): the 100 largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq exchange, including a few based outside the US. Companies listed on the New York Stock Exchange, such as Berkshire Hathaway or JPMorgan, aren't eligible, however large they are. Weights are capped so no single company dominates, and the list is reviewed every December.
How the funds are structured
VOO and VTI are ETF share classes of larger Vanguard index funds, which helps them avoid passing taxable capital gains on to shareholders. QQQ is an older structure called a unit investment trust. It can't lend out its shares for extra income or reinvest dividends between payouts, which is part of why it costs more. QQQM, launched in 2020, is a standard ETF that tracks the same index at 0.15%.
What $500 a month could grow to
Investing $500 a month for 20 years, at a hypothetical 8% average yearly return, would grow to about $294,000, from $120,000 of contributions. At the same return, the fee gap between VOO and QQQ would cost a few thousand dollars over that time. The bigger difference is that QQQ's actual returns could be far higher or far lower than VOO's, because it's less diversified.
Taxes and which account to use
- Roth IRA: a good home for any of the three. Growth and withdrawals in retirement are tax-free. See how to open a Roth IRA.
- Taxable account: all three are tax-efficient and have rarely paid out capital gains. Their dividends are mostly "qualified," taxed at the lower long-term rate.
- 401(k): you usually can't buy ETFs, but most plans offer an S&P 500 or total-market index fund that does the same job.
Dividends
All three pay dividends quarterly. VOO and VTI yield about 1.1% a year, so $10,000 pays roughly $110. QQQ yields about 0.5%, or roughly $50. Most brokers let you reinvest dividends automatically, which is usually the right choice while you're building savings.
How to buy them
- Open a brokerage account or IRA at a broker with no account fees, such as Fidelity, Schwab or Vanguard.
- Transfer money from your bank.
- Search for the ticker (VOO, VTI or QQQM) and enter a dollar amount; most brokers allow fractional shares.
- Turn on dividend reinvestment and set up a recurring purchase.
Which to pick
- One fund for most of your money: VOO or VTI.
- You're at Fidelity: FXAIX, or FZROX.
- You want extra tech growth and can stand bigger drops: a small slice of QQQ or QQQM on top of your core fund.
New to buying funds? Start with how to invest in index funds.
Performance and drops
| VOO / S&P 500 | QQQ / Nasdaq-100 | |
| 10-year average yearly return (to about August 2026) | About 15.6% | About 21.1% |
| 2022 return | About −18% | About −33% |
| Worst drop, 2000–2002 | About −49% | About −83% |
QQQ's past decade was driven by a handful of tech giants. That can continue, but the same concentration is what made its losses much deeper in tech-led selloffs. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Does the fee difference matter?
On $10,000 invested for 20 years at an 8% yearly return, VOO's 0.03% fee leaves you about $46,300. QQQ's 0.18% fee leaves about $45,100, roughly $1,300 less. It matters, but it's smaller than the difference in how the funds behave. QQQM, which tracks the same index at 0.15%, narrows the gap slightly.
Same index, other funds
| Index | ETFs | Mutual funds |
| S&P 500 | VOO (0.03%), IVV (0.03%), SPY (0.0945%) | FXAIX (0.015%), SWPPX (0.02%), VFIAX (0.04%, $3,000 minimum) |
| Total US market | VTI (0.03%), ITOT, SCHB | FSKAX (0.015%), SWTSX (0.03%), VTSAX (0.04%, $3,000 minimum) |
| Nasdaq-100 | QQQ (0.18%), QQQM (0.15%) | Few low-cost options |
SPY trades the most and is popular with active traders, but for buying and holding, VOO or IVV costs less every year.
Who each fund suits
- VOO: you want the 500 biggest US companies, the index most people mean by "the market."
- VTI: you want every US company, including small ones, in one fund.
- QQQ or QQQM: you already own a broad fund and want a smaller extra bet on large growth companies, and you can sit through drops of a third or more.
Example mixes
| Goal | Example |
| Simplest | 100% VOO or 100% VTI |
| Add international | 80% VTI, 20% an international index fund such as VXUS |
| Some extra growth | 85% VOO, 15% QQQM |
Whatever mix you choose, set up automatic purchases and rebalance once a year.
FAQ
Is VOO or VTI better? Neither by much. Same fee, very similar returns. VTI adds small and mid-size companies; VOO sticks to the S&P 500.
Is QQQ too risky for a beginner? It's riskier than VOO or VTI because it's concentrated in about 100 mostly tech companies. Many investors keep it as a small add-on, not their main fund.
What is the difference between QQQ and QQQM? Both track the Nasdaq-100. QQQM has a lower expense ratio and is aimed at long-term holders; QQQ trades more heavily and is popular with active traders.
Is FXAIX the same as VOO? They track the same index. FXAIX is a Fidelity mutual fund at 0.015%; VOO is a Vanguard ETF at 0.03% that you can buy at any broker.
Can I own VOO, VTI and QQQ together? You can, but most of your money would be in the same large companies three times over. One broad fund, plus international if you want it, covers most people.
Which pays the most dividends? VOO and VTI, at roughly 1.1% a year. QQQ pays about 0.5%.
Is VTI more diversified than VOO? Slightly. It adds about 3,000 smaller companies, but they make up a small share of the fund, so performance is very close.
Is SPY the same as VOO? They track the same index. SPY charges 0.0945% a year versus 0.03% for VOO, so VOO is cheaper to hold long term.
Is VOO good for a Roth IRA? Yes. It's one of the most common Roth IRA holdings because it's cheap, diversified and tax-efficient, and the Roth makes the growth tax-free.
Which is best for a 20-year-old? Any of the three can work over decades, but VOO or VTI gives broad diversification for one low fee. QQQ adds more risk for a possible higher return.
Does QQQ hold Berkshire Hathaway or JPMorgan? No. The Nasdaq-100 only includes companies listed on the Nasdaq and excludes financial companies.
What happens to my VOO shares if Vanguard fails? The fund's stocks are held separately from Vanguard's own money by a custodian, so they belong to shareholders. SIPC also protects brokerage accounts if a broker fails and assets are missing.
Figures and rules in this article are checked against the official sources below. Where they disagree with us, they win.